German Shepherds Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
FW: BRTSTR TRANS: 3rd TRY: Sat/Sun 5/24 & 5/25 Ridgetop, TN-Batavia, NY‏


****Permission to Cross Post****



This transport is for three dogs trying to get to rescue in NY. They have all been trying to get to their foster homes for a few weeks now, and are eager to start looking for that perfect family from among our many approved homes. This is a LONG transport, folks, so if we are not filled by 5pm Friday, we will release all volunteers so that they may be available for other transports. If you can help these three wonderful dogs, please email Murphy McConnell at [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com) or [email protected] (murphymcconnell @ att.net) OR phone 716-989-6562.



A sad note: For those of you watching for this transport, the puppies have been removed due to a parvo outbreak that sadly took the life of little gray Andy. Katie has been placed on temporary hold for transport until she can be cleared for her health certificate. We picture Andy, in our mind’s eye, a well and happy puppy, waiting for us at the bridge…



OUR ROUTE: I-65, I-71, I90





Passenger 1: ** Moderator edited for mixed and other breed dogs. Please contact poster for additional details. **


Passenger 3: Tassie

Breed: GSD (petite)

Age: 3 yrs

Weight: ~50 lbs

Gender: Female

Spay/Neuter: Y

Shots: UTD

HW: Negative

Temperament: Very Sweet Girl

Traveling with: Leash, Collar and Health Certificate

Originating Shelter: Murfreesboro PAWS







Tassie

Give a Dog a Home

Price Jones

Ridgetop, TN

http://west.petfinder.com/shelters/TN133.html



Traveling to: BrightStar German Shepherd Rescue

http://www.brightstargsd.org

Foster for Tassie: Mark Rimmer

[email protected] (@yahoo.com)






For safety reasons, we ask all our transported dogs be either

crated or rescue tethered



Transport Coordinator: Murphy McConnell, [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com)



This is a monitored transport. Please call the transport coordinator at 716-989-6562 at the completion of your leg



15 minutes has been added to each leg for transfer/traffic



***All legs are flexible, please contact me if you are willing to drive part of a leg, or from a different start or end point along our route***



Transport Start: Saturday May 24, 9:30AM CST



Leg 1) Gatlin, TN to Ridgetop, TN NEEDED

25 miles, 30 minutes

Leave Gatlin, TN: 9:45

Arrive: Ridgetop, TN: 10:15am



Leg 2) Ridgetop,TN to Bowling Green, KY NEEDED

45 min, 50 miles

Leave Ridgetop, TN: 10:30 AM CST

Arrive Bowling Green, KY: 11:15 AM CST



Leg 3) Bowling Green, KY to Elizabethtown, KY Needed

1 hr 20 min, 70 miles

Leave Bowling Green, KY: 11:30 AM ***Time Change During THIS Leg***

Arrive Elizabethtown, KY: 1:50 PM, EST



Leg 4) Elizabethtown, KY to LOUISVILLE (CHANGE), KY Needed

55 minutes, 50 miles

Leave Elizabeth Town, KY: 2:05 pm

Arrive Louisville, KY: 3:00 pm



Leg 5) Louisville, KY to Cincinnati, OH Needed

1 hr 30min, 102 miles

Leave time La Grange, KY 3:15 pm

Arrive time Cincinnati, OH 4:45 pm



Leg 6) Cincinnati OH to Bloomington OH Needed

50 min, 60 miles

Leave time Cincinnati, OH: 5:00 pm,

Arrive time Bloomington, OH: 5:50 pm



Leg 7) Bloomington OH to Columbus OH Needed

50 min 51.28 mi

Leave time Bloomington, OH: 6:10 pm

Arrive time Columbus, OH 7:00 pm



Leg 8) Columbus OH to Mansfield OH Needed

1 hr, 67.15 miles

Leave time Columbus, OH: 7:15 pm

Arrive time Mansfield, OH: 8:15 pm



****Overnight Mansfield, OH Area***** Needed



Transport Continues, Sunday May 25



Leg 9) Mansfield, OH to VIA I-271 X220 to NEAR Akron, OH Needed

50 min, 56 mi

Leave time Mansfield, OH: 9:00 am

Arrive Time I271 x220: 9:50 am



Leg 10) Akron OH to Mentor OH Needed

50 min, 47.04 mi

Leave time Akron (I-271 x220): 10:05 am

Arrive time Mentor, OH 10:55 am



Leg 11) Mentor OH to Ashtabula OH Needed

30 min 33.56 mi

Leave time Mentor, OH: 11:10 am

Arrive time: 11:40 am



Leg 12) Ashtabula OH to Erie PA Needed

1 hr 48.10 mi

Leave time Ashtabula, OH: 11:55 am

Arrive time Erie PA: 12:40 pm



Leg 13) Erie, PA to Fredonia, NY Needed

1 hour, 58 miles

Leave time Erie PA 12:55 pm

Arrive time Fredonia, NY 1:55 pm



Leg 14) Fredonia, NY to Depew, NY NEEDED

1 hours 60 miles

Leave time Fredonia, NY 2:10 pm

Depew, NY Arrive 3:10 pm



Leg 15) Depew, NY to Batavia, NY Filled, Thank You Marie

30 Minutes, 30 Minutes

Leave time Depew, NY 3:25 pm

Arrive Time Batavia, NY 3:55 pm



Transport Complete!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: FW: BRTSTR TRANS: 3rd TRY: Sat/Sun 5/24 & 5/25 Rid

*** UPDATE *** 7 LEGS FILLED, THANK YOU!! - 8 TO GO

FW: BRTSTR TRANS: 3rd TRY: Sat/Sun 5/24 & 5/25 Ridgetop, TN-Batavia, NY‏


****Permission to Cross Post****



Leg 1) Gallitin, TN to Ridgetop, TN Filled, Thank you Kathy

25 miles, 30 minutes

Leave Gatlin, TN: 9:45

Arrive: Ridgetop, TN: 10:15am



Leg 2) Ridgetop,TN to Bowling Green, KY Filled, Thank you Kathy

45 min, 50 miles

Leave Ridgetop, TN: 10:30 AM CST

Arrive Bowling Green, KY: 11:15 AM CST



Leg 3) Bowling Green, KY to Elizabethtown, KY Needed

1 hr 20 min, 70 miles

Leave Bowling Green, KY: 11:30 AM ***Time Change During THIS Leg***

Arrive Elizabethtown, KY: 1:50 PM, EST



Leg 4) Elizabethtown, KY to LOUISVILLE (CHANGE), KY Needed

55 minutes, 50 miles

Leave Elizabeth Town, KY: 2:05 pm

Arrive Louisville, KY: 3:00 pm



Leg 5) Louisville, KY to Cincinnati, OH Needed

1 hr 30min, 102 miles

Leave time La Grange, KY 3:15 pm

Arrive time Cincinnati, OH 4:45 pm



Leg 6) Cincinnati OH to Bloomington OH Needed

50 min, 60 miles

Leave time Cincinnati, OH: 5:00 pm,

Arrive time Bloomington, OH: 5:50 pm



Leg 7) Bloomington OH to Columbus OH Needed

50 min 51.28 mi

Leave time Bloomington, OH: 6:10 pm

Arrive time Columbus, OH 7:00 pm



Leg 8) Columbus OH to Mansfield OH Needed

1 hr, 67.15 miles

Leave time Columbus, OH: 7:15 pm

Arrive time Mansfield, OH: 8:15 pm



****Overnight Mansfield, OH Area***** Needed



Transport Continues, Sunday May 25



Leg 9) Mansfield, OH to VIA I-271 X220 to NEAR Akron, OH Filled, Thank you Chris M.

50 min, 56 mi

Leave time Mansfield, OH: 9:00 am

Arrive Time I271 x220: 9:50 am



Leg 10) Akron OH to Mentor OH Filled, Thank you Chris M.

50 min, 47.04 mi

Leave time Akron (I-271 x220): 10:05 am

Arrive time Mentor, OH 10:55 am



Leg 11) Mentor OH to Ashtabula OH Filled, Thank you Chris M.

30 min 33.56 mi

Leave time Mentor, OH: 11:10 am

Arrive time: 11:40 am



Leg 12) Ashtabula OH to Erie PA Needed

1 hr 48.10 mi

Leave time Ashtabula, OH: 11:55 am

Arrive time Erie PA: 12:40 pm



Leg 13) Erie, PA to Fredonia, NY Needed

1 hour, 58 miles

Leave time Erie PA 12:55 pm

Arrive time Fredonia, NY 1:55 pm



Leg 14) Fredonia, NY to Depew, NY Filled, Thank you Marie.

1 hours 60 miles

Leave time Fredonia, NY 2:10 pm

Depew, NY Arrive 3:10 pm



Leg 15) Depew, NY to Batavia, NY Filled, Thank You Marie

30 Minutes, 30 Minutes

Leave time Depew, NY 3:25 pm

Arrive Time Batavia, NY 3:55 pm



Transport Complete!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: FW: BRTSTR TRANS: 3rd TRY: Sat/Sun 5/24 & 5/25 Rid

ADDED LEG

Leg 16) Batavia, NY to Rochester NY NEEDED

40 miles, 45 minutes

Leave time Batavia: 4:05pm

Arrive Time Rochester, NY 4:50pm
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: FW: BRTSTR TRANS: 3rd TRY: Sat/Sun 5/24 & 5/25 Rid

*** UPDATE ***

FW: BRTSTR TRANS: 3rd TRY: Sat/Sun 5/24 & 5/25 Ridgetop, TN-Batavia, NY‏

Leg 4) Elizabethtown, KY to LOUISVILLE (CHANGE), KY Filled, Thank you Cecile

Leg 7) Bloomington OH to Columbus OH Filled, Thank You Kris


THANK YOU!!
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top