German Shepherds Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,384 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
BRTSTR TRANS: UPDATE 1 SAT/SUN 4/12-4/13 Hopkinsville, KY-Amsterdam, NY - 1 dog to rescue

****Permission to Cross Post****



Updated as of 4/8 6:30pm



This transport is for a STUNNING lady moving from temporary boarding in Hopkingsville, KY to her new foster home in Amsterdam, NY..and odds are this will be her new forever home, judging from the way her foster mom is talking! This is a LONG transport, folks, so if we are not filled by 2pm Friday, we will release all volunteers so that they may be available for other transports. If you can help Ms. Natalie, please email Murphy McConnell at [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com) or [email protected] (murphymcconnell @ att.net) OR phone 716-989-6562.




Passenger 1: Natalie

Breed: Black GSD (plush coat)

Age: 1.5 years

Weight: ~65 lbs

Gender: Female

Spay/Neuter: Y

Shots: UTD

HW: Negative

Temperament: Very Sweet Girl

Traveling with: Leash, Collar and Health Certificate



For safety reasons, we ask all our transported dogs be either

crated or rescue tethered



Traveling From: Skyline Pampered Pets

Contact: Jenny

1229 Skyline Dr.

Hopkinsville,KY 42240

270-886-5621



Traveling to: BrightStar German Shepherd Rescue

http://www.brightstargsd.org

Foster: Brigette Danise

[email protected] (bdanise1 @ yahoo.com)



Transport Coordinator: Murphy McConnell, [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com)



This is a monitored transport. Please call the transport coordinator at 716-989-6562 at the completion of your leg



15 minutes has been added to each leg for transfer/traffic



Transport Start: Saturday April 12, 9AM CST





Leg 1) Hopkinsville, KY to Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY Needed

65 min, 64 miles

Leave Hopkinsville, KY: 9:00 AM CST

Arrive Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:05 AM CST



Leg 2) Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY to Elizabethtown, KY Needed

60 min, 61 miles

Leave Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:20 AM
***Time Change During THIS Leg***

Arrive Elizabethtown, KY: 12:20 PM, EST



Leg 3) Elizabethtown, KY to La Grange, KY Needed

1hr 10 min, 72 miles

Leave Elizabeth Town, KY: 12:35 pm

Arrive La Grange, KY: 1:45 pm



Leg 4) La Grange, KY to Cincinnati, OH Needed

1 hr 15min, 80 miles

Leave time La Grange, KY 2:00 pm

Arrive time Cincinnati, OH 3:15 pm



Leg 5) Cincinnati OH to Bloomington OH Needed

50 min, 60 miles

Leave time Cincinnati, OH: 3:30 pm,

Arrive time Bloomington, OH: 4:20 pm



Leg 6) Bloomington OH to Columbus OH Filled, Thank You Tina M.

50 min 51.28 mi

Leave time Bloomington, OH: 4:35 pm

Arrive time Columbus, OH 5:25 pm



Leg 7) Columbus OH to Mansfield OH Needed

1 hr, 67.15 miles

Leave time Columbus, OH: 5:40 pm

Arrive time Mansfield, OH: 6:40 pm



****Overnight Mansfield, OH Area***** Needed



Transport Continues, Sunday April 13



Leg 8) Mansfield, OH to VIA I-271 X220 to NEAR Akron, OH Filled, Thank You Chris A

50 min, 56 mi

Leave time Mansfield, OH: 9:00 am

Arrive Time I271 x220: 9:50 am



Leg 9) Akron OH to Mentor OH Filled, Thank you Chris A.

50 min, 47.04 mi

Leave time Akron (I-271 x220): 10:05 am

Arrive time Mentor, OH 10:55 am



Leg 10) Mentor OH to Ashtabula OH Filled, Thank you Helen

30 min 33.56 mi

Leave time Mentor, OH: 11:10 am

Arrive time: 11:40 am



Leg 11) Ashtabula OH to Erie PA Filled, Thank you Helen

1 hr 48.10 mi

Leave time Ashtabula, OH: 11:55 am

Arrive time Erie PA: 12:40 pm



Leg 12) Erie, PA to Fredonia, NY Filled, Thank you Helen

1 hour, 58 miles

Leave time Erie PA 12:55 pm

Arrive time Fredonia, NY 1:55 pm



Leg 13) Fredonia, NY to Batavia, NY Filled, Thank you Helen

1.5 hours 80 miles

Leave time Fredonia, NY 2:10 pm

Batavia, NY Arrive 3:30 pm



Leg 14) Batavia, NY to Victor, NY (I-90 x45) Filled, Thank you Helen

45 minutes, 40 miles

Leave Time Batavia: 3:45pm

Arrive Time Victor: 4:30 pm



Leg 15) Victor, NY to Syracuse, NY Needed

1 hour 10 minutes, 70 miles

Leave Time Victor: 4:45pm

Arrive Time Syracuse, NY: 5:55pm



Leg 16) Syracuse to Utica, NY Filled Thank you Danielle

45 minutes, 50 miles

Leave time Syracuse: 6:10pm

Arrive time Utica, NY 6:55 pm



Leg 17) Utica, NY to Amsterdam, NY Filled Thank you Brigette

1 hr 60 miles

Leave time: Utica, NY 7:10pm

Arrive time Amsterdam, NY: 8:10pm



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,384 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
****Permission to Cross Post****



Updated as of 4/9 9 PM ONLY FIVE MORE LEGS TO GO!!!! Working on the overnight, but I think it’s filled too.



This transport is for a STUNNING lady moving from temporary boarding in Hopkingsville, KY to her new foster home in Amsterdam, NY..and odds are this will be her new forever home, judging from the way her foster mom is talking! This is a LONG transport, folks, so if we are not filled by 2pm Friday, we will release all volunteers so that they may be available for other transports. If you can help Ms. Natalie, please email Murphy McConnell at [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com) or [email protected] (murphymcconnell @ att.net) OR phone 716-989-6562.




Passenger 1: Natalie

Breed: Black GSD/Belgian Mix (plush coat)

Age: 1.5 years

Weight: ~65 lbs

Gender: Female

Spay/Neuter: Y

Shots: UTD

HW: Negative

Temperament: Very Sweet Girl

Traveling with: Leash, Collar and Health Certificate



For safety reasons, we ask all our transported dogs be either

crated or rescue tethered



Traveling From: Skyline Pampered Pets

Contact: Jenny

1229 Skyline Dr.

Hopkinsville,KY 42240

270-886-5621



Traveling to: BrightStar German Shepherd Rescue

http://www.brightstargsd.org

Foster: Brigette Danise

[email protected] (bdanise1 @ yahoo.com)



Transport Coordinator: Murphy McConnell, [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com)



This is a monitored transport. Please call the transport coordinator at 716-989-6562 at the completion of your leg



15 minutes has been added to each leg for transfer/traffic



Transport Start: Saturday April 12, 9AM CST





Leg 1) Hopkinsville, KY to Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY Needed

65 min, 64 miles

Leave Hopkinsville, KY: 9:00 AM CST

Arrive Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:05 AM CST



Leg 2) Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY to Elizabethtown, KY Needed

60 min, 61 miles

Leave Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:20 AM ***Time Change During THIS Leg***

Arrive Elizabethtown, KY: 12:20 PM, EST



Leg 3) Elizabethtown, KY to LOUISVILLE (CHANGE), KY Needed

55 minutes, 50 miles

Leave Elizabeth Town, KY: 12:35 pm

Arrive Louisville, KY: 1:30 pm



Leg 4) Louisville, KY to Cincinnati, OH Filled, Thank You Jen S.

1 hr 30min, 102 miles

Leave time La Grange, KY 1:45 pm

Arrive time Cincinnati, OH 3:15 pm



Leg 5) Cincinnati OH to Bloomington OH Needed

50 min, 60 miles

Leave time Cincinnati, OH: 3:30 pm,

Arrive time Bloomington, OH: 4:20 pm



Leg 6) Bloomington OH to Columbus OH Filled, Thank You Tina M.

50 min 51.28 mi

Leave time Bloomington, OH: 4:35 pm

Arrive time Columbus, OH 5:25 pm



Leg 7) Columbus OH to Mansfield OH Needed

1 hr, 67.15 miles

Leave time Columbus, OH: 5:40 pm

Arrive time Mansfield, OH: 6:40 pm



****Overnight Mansfield, OH Area***** Needed



Transport Continues, Sunday April 13



Leg 8) Mansfield, OH to VIA I-271 X220 to NEAR Akron, OH Filled, Thank You Chris A

50 min, 56 mi

Leave time Mansfield, OH: 9:00 am

Arrive Time I271 x220: 9:50 am



Leg 9) Akron OH to Mentor OH Filled, Thank you Chris A.

50 min, 47.04 mi

Leave time Akron (I-271 x220): 10:05 am

Arrive time Mentor, OH 10:55 am



Leg 10) Mentor OH to Ashtabula OH Filled, Thank you Helen

30 min 33.56 mi

Leave time Mentor, OH: 11:10 am

Arrive time: 11:40 am



Leg 11) Ashtabula OH to Erie PA Filled, Thank you Helen

1 hr 48.10 mi

Leave time Ashtabula, OH: 11:55 am

Arrive time Erie PA: 12:40 pm



Leg 12) Erie, PA to Fredonia, NY Filled, Thank you Helen

1 hour, 58 miles

Leave time Erie PA 12:55 pm

Arrive time Fredonia, NY 1:55 pm



Leg 13) Fredonia, NY to Batavia, NY Filled, Thank you Helen

1.5 hours 80 miles

Leave time Fredonia, NY 2:10 pm

Batavia, NY Arrive 3:30 pm



Leg 14) Batavia, NY to Victor, NY (I-90 x45) Filled, Thank you Helen

45 minutes, 40 miles

Leave Time Batavia: 3:45pm

Arrive Time Victor: 4:30 pm



Leg 15) Victor, NY to Syracuse, NY Filled, Thank you Nancy F.

1 hour 10 minutes, 70 miles

Leave Time Victor: 4:45pm

Arrive Time Syracuse, NY: 5:55pm



Leg 16) Syracuse to Utica, NY Filled Thank you Danielle

45 minutes, 50 miles

Leave time Syracuse: 6:10pm

Arrive time Utica, NY 6:55 pm



Leg 17) Utica, NY to Amsterdam, NY Filled Thank you Brigette

1 hr 60 miles

Leave time: Utica, NY 7:10pm

Arrive time Amsterdam, NY: 8:10pm
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,384 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
****Permission to Cross Post****



Updated as of 4/10 9 PM ONLY FIVE MORE LEGS TO GO!!!!



Leg 1) Hopkinsville, KY to Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY Needed

65 min, 64 miles

Leave Hopkinsville, KY: 9:00 AM CST

Arrive Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:05 AM CST



Leg 2) Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY to Elizabethtown, KY Needed

60 min, 61 miles

Leave Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:20 AM ***Time Change During THIS Leg***

Arrive Elizabethtown, KY: 12:20 PM, EST



Leg 3) Elizabethtown, KY to LOUISVILLE (CHANGE), KY Needed

55 minutes, 50 miles

Leave Elizabeth Town, KY: 12:35 pm

Arrive Louisville, KY: 1:30 pm



Leg 5) Cincinnati OH to Bloomington OH Needed

50 min, 60 miles

Leave time Cincinnati, OH: 3:30 pm,

Arrive time Bloomington, OH: 4:20 pm



Leg 7) Columbus OH to Mansfield OH Needed

1 hr, 67.15 miles

Leave time Columbus, OH: 5:40 pm

Arrive time Mansfield, OH: 6:40 pm
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,384 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
ONLY THREE LEGS LEFT TO FILL - BEGGINING FOR KY/OH

***Permission to Cross Post****



Updated as of 4/11 9:30 AM ONLY THREE MORE LEGS TO GO!!!!



Leg 1) Hopkinsville, KY to Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY Filled, Thank you Frieda!!

65 min, 64 miles

Leave Hopkinsville, KY: 9:00 AM CST

Arrive Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:05 AM CST



Leg 2) Wendel H Ford Exit 77A, KY to Elizabethtown, KY Filled, Thank you Frieda

60 min, 61 miles

Leave Wendel H Ford Hwy exit 77A, KY: 10:20 AM ***Time Change During THIS Leg***

Arrive Elizabethtown, KY: 12:20 PM, EST



Leg 3) Elizabethtown, KY to LOUISVILLE (CHANGE), KY Needed

55 minutes, 50 miles

Leave Elizabeth Town, KY: 12:35 pm

Arrive Louisville, KY: 1:30 pm



Leg 5) Cincinnati OH to Bloomington OH Needed

50 min, 60 miles

Leave time Cincinnati, OH: 3:30 pm,

Arrive time Bloomington, OH: 4:20 pm



Leg 7) Columbus OH to Mansfield OH Needed

1 hr, 67.15 miles

Leave time Columbus, OH: 5:40 pm

Arrive time Mansfield, OH: 6:40 pm
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top