German Shepherds Forum banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
***Permission to Cross Post***





These wonderful dogs started out in an animal shelter in Georgia, but have been staying with our good friends at Southport Kennels in Spartanburg. They are both eager to make the next leg in their journey to rescue and wonderful new homes! If you can help them, please email Murphy McConnell at [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com) or [email protected] (murphymcconnell @ att.net) OR phone 716-989-6562.



Levi and Haley will be traveling I-85/I-77/I-81









Passenger #1: Levi

Breed: GSD

Age: Approx 2 yrs

Weight: 67

Gender: Male

Spay/Neutered: Yes 4/8

Shots: UTD

Heartworm: Negative

Behavior: Good with people and dogs, very friendly

Traveling with: Collar, Leash, Health Certificate and medical paperwork



Passenger #2: Haley

Breed: GSD

Age: approx 3 yrs

Weight: 67 lbs

Gender: Female

Spay/Neutered: Yes

Shots: UTD

Heartworm: Negative

Behavior: Good, loves Frisbee

Traveling with: Collar, Leash, Health Certificates and medical paperwork



Originating : Donna Prior

Shelter Morgan County Animal Control



Coming : Southport Kennels

From: Contact: Shannon

http://www.southportkennel.com



Going To: BrightStar German Shepherd Rescue

http://www.brightstargsd.org

Foster for Haley: Niki Banke

([email protected]) (@brightstargsd.org)

Foster for Levi: Local Boarding at Rush

[email protected] (@gmail.com)



Transport Coordinator: Murphy McConnell, [email protected] (brightstartransports @ gmail.com)



This is a monitored transport. Please call the transport coordinator at 716-989-6562 at the completion of your leg



15 minutes has been added to each leg for transfer/traffic



Transport Begins: Saturday, May 24



Pickup at Southport Kennels, after 8AM



Leg 1

Spartanburg, SC - Charlotte, NC via I-85 – Needed
80 miles, 1 hour 25 minutes
Depart: 8:30 am Arrive: 9:55 am


Leg 2
Charlotte, NC – Near New Castle, NC (I-77 x73A or B) – Needed
65 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

Depart: 10:10 am Arrive: 11:15 am



Leg 3
New Castle, NC – Near Fort Chiswell/Locust Hill, VA (Intersection of I-77 and I-81) – Needed
65 Miles, 1 hour

Depart: 11:30 am Arrive: 12:30 pm

Leg 4
Locust Hill, VA - Roanoke, VA via I-81 for the remainder of the trip to NY – Needed
61 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes
Depart: 12:30 pm Arrive: 1:40 pm



Leg 5
Roanoke, VA - Fairfield, VA (I-81/I-64 x200) – Needed
61 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes
Depart: 1:55 pm Arrive: 3:00 pm



Leg 6
Fairfield, VA - Harrisonburg, VA – Needed
59 miles, 1 hour

Depart: 3:15 pm Arrive: 4:15 pm

Leg 7
Harrisonburg, VA - Winchester, VA – Needed

67 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes

Depart: 4:30 Arrive: 5:40 pm

Leg 8

Winchester, VA - Hagerstown, MD – Needed
43 miles, 45 minutes
Depart: 5:55 pm Arrive: 6:40 PM





**Overnight needed in Hagerstown, MD** Needed



Transport Continues, Sunday May 25



Leg 9

Hagerstown, MD-Harrisburg, PA – Needed
72 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes

Depart: 9 am Arrive: 10:10 am

Leg 10
Harrisburg, PA – Frackville/St. Clair, PA (I-81 x124 A-B) – Needed
60 miles, 1 hour

Depart 10:25 am Arrive: 11:25 am

Leg 11

Frackville/St. Clair (I-81 x124 A-B), PA-Scranton, PA - Needed

60 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

Depart: 11:40 am Arrive 12:45 pm



Leg 12

Scranton, PA-Binghamton, NY – Needed

65 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

Depart: 1:00pm Arrive 2:05 pm



Leg 13

Binghamton, NY-Syracuse, NY I-81 x 18 - Needed

77 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes

Depart: 2:20 pm Arrive 3:30 pm



Leg 14
Syracuse, NY – Rochester, NY (via I-90) – Needed

45 Miles, 45 minutes

Depart 3:45 pm Arrive 4:30 pm



Transport Complete!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top