German Shepherds Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Please Cross Post!

BrightStar German Shepherd Rescue is requesting help in transporting three dogs from Spartanburg, S.C. to Rochester, N.Y.Requesting transport beginning Saturday July 26, 2008 ending Sunday July 27, 2008.
Transport Coordinator/Contact:
John Kelly-BrightStar German Shepherd Rescue, Rochester N.Y.
[email protected]
(585) 201-1354

Sending Shelter: Southport KennelsShannon Kimbrell
1011 Southport Rd
Spartanburg, SC 29306
(864)585-1050 Kennel
(864)357-5877 Cell
///[email protected]/
<mailto:[email protected]>

Receiving Rescue Mark Rimmer
BrightStar German Shepherd Rescue
Rochester, New York
(585)356-8118
[email protected] <[email protected]>

//
Passenger #1Name: ShermanBreed: German Shepherd Dog
Age: 8 months - 1 year
Sex: Male
Size/Weight? 50lbs estimated
UTD on shots? yes (rabies, dhlp, & bordatella)
Neutered/Spayed? Yes
Health Cert? Yes
HW - or + ? HW-
Any Health issues? None - known
Traveling with medications? No
Any behavior problems? No
Does he/she get along with other animals? Yes
What items will be sent with passenger on transport? leash, collar, shelter and vet paperwork

Passenger #2 Name: Haley
Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Age: 8 months - 1 year
Sex: Female
Size/Weight? 50lbs estimated
UTD on shots? yes (rabies, dhlp, & bordatella)
Neutered/Spayed? Yes
Health Cert? Yes
HW - or + ? HW-
Any Health issues? None - known
Traveling with medications? No
Any behavior problems? No Does he/she get along with other animals? Yes
What items will be sent with passenger on transport? leash, collar, shelter and vet paperwork

Passenger #3
** Mixed breed dog - please contact poster for details. **

Leg 1Spartanburg, SC - Charlotte, NC via I-85 – Needed
80 miles, 1 hour 25 minutes
Depart: 8:30 am Arrive: 9:55 am

Leg 2Charlotte, NC – Near New Castle, NC (I-77 x73A or B) – Needed
65 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes
Depart: 10:10 am Arrive: 11:15 am

Leg 3New Castle, NC – Near Fort Chiswell/Locust Hill, VA(Intersection of I-77 and I-81) – Needed
65 Miles, 1 hour
Depart: 11:30 am Arrive: 12:30 pm

Leg 4 Locust Hill, VA - Roanoke, VA via I-81 for the remainder of the trip to NY – Needed
61 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes
Depart: 12:30 pm Arrive: 1:40 pm

Leg 5 Roanoke, VA - Fairfield, VA (I-81/I-64 x200) – Needed
61 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes
Depart: 1:55 pm Arrive: 3:00 pm

Leg 6 Fairfield, VA - Harrisonburg, VA – Needed
59 miles, 1 hour
Depart: 3:15 pm Arrive: 4:15 pm

Leg 7Harrisonburg, VA - Winchester, VA – Needed
67 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes
Depart: 4:30 Arrive: 5:40 pm

Leg 8Winchester, VA - Hagerstown, MD – Needed
43 miles, 45 minutes
Depart: 5:55 pm Arrive: 6:40 PM

**Overnight needed in Hagerstown, MD** Needed

Transport Continues, Sunday May 25
Leg 9 Hagerstown, MD-Harrisburg, PA – Needed
72 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes
Depart: 9 am Arrive: 10:10 am

Leg 10 Harrisburg, PA – Frackville/St. Clair, PA (I-81 x124 A-B) –Needed
60 miles, 1 hour
Depart 10:25 am Arrive: 11:25 am

Leg 11Frackville/St. Clair (I-81 x124 A-B), PA-Scranton, PA - Needed
60 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes
Depart: 11:40 am Arrive 12:45 pm

Leg 12Scranton, PA-Binghamton, NY – Needed
65 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes
Depart: 1:00pm Arrive 2:05 pm

Leg 13 Binghamton, NY-Syracuse, NY I-81 x 18 - Needed
77 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes
Depart: 2:20 pm Arrive 3:30 pm

Leg 14 Syracuse, NY – Rochester, NY (via I-90) – Needed
45 Miles, 45 minutes
Depart 3:45 pm Arrive 4:30 pm

Transport Complete!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,825 Posts
Re: BRIGHTSTAR TRANSPORT - 7/26&27 Spart,SC - Roch,NY

Any updates on how this transport is going?
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top