German Shepherds Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,313 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
****PLEASE CROSSPOST****


RUN SHEET


TRANSPORT FROM Southport Kennels in Spartanburg South Carolina to foster homes in Buffalo and Rochester New York


SATURDAY-SUNDAY, MARCH 22 & 23, 2008




TRANSPORT COORDINATOR:
Sharon Foersch
Brightstar GSD Rescue
[email protected]
716-435-8533

********* IMPORTANT*********

THIS TRANSPORT WILL BE MONITORED

*******************************




THE PASSENGERS:
ALL PASSENGERS MUST TRAVEL WITH HEALTH CERTIFICATES, RABIES CERTIFICATES AND VET RECORDS IN ENVELOPES CLEARLY LABELED WITH THEIR NAMES AND THE NAMES OF THEIR RECEIVING RESCUES. THEY MUST ALSO HAVE COLLARS, WHICH MUST BE LABELED WITH THEIR NAME, THE NAME AND CONTACT INFO OF THE SENDER, AND THE NAME AND CONTACT INFO OF THE RECEIVING RESCUE.


1) Bridgette, female german shepherd, UTD, large-70lbs, spayed, HW-, crating optional
2)Deuce, male, german shepherd, UTD, large-65lbs, to be neutered by rescue, LIGHT HW+, crating optional



Routing Information:


********************************************
SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 2008

Leg 1: Spartanburg SC to Gastonia NC
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 7:00 am
Arrive Time: 8:00 am
FILLED- Lesley

Leg 2: Gastonia NC to Statesville NC
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 5 mins.
Leave Time: 8:15 am
Arrive Time: 9:20 am
FILLED- Lesley

<span style="color: #990000">Leg 3: Statesville NC to Mt. Airy NC
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 5 mins.
Leave Time: 9:35 am
Arrive Time: 10:40 am

Leg 4: Mt. Airy NC to Wytheville VA
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 10:55 am
Arrive Time: 11:55 am

Leg 5: Wytheville VA to Beckley WV
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 15 mins.
Leave Time: 12:10 pm
Arrive Time: 1:25 pm

Leg 6: Beckley WV to Charleston WV
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 10 mins.
Leave Time: 1:40 pm
Arrive Time: 2:50 pm

Leg 7: Charleston WV to Ravenswood OH
Approx. Time: 55 mins.
Leave Time: 3:05 pm
Arrive Time: 4:05 pm

Leg 8: Ravenswood OH to Marietta OH
Approx. Time: 55 mins.
Leave Time: 4:20 pm
Arrive Time: 5:20 pm


Leg 9: Marietta OH to Cambridge OH
Approx. Time: 50 mins.
Leave Time: 5:35 pm
Arrive Time: 6:25 pm


Leg 10: Cambridge OH to Canton OH
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 5 mins.
Leave Time: 6:40 pm
Arrive Time: 7:45 pm

*****OVERNIGHT IN CANTON NEEDED*****

*************************************
SUNDAY, MARCH 23, 2008

Leg 11: Canton OH to Cleveland OH
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 10 mins.
Leave Time: 7:00 am
Arrive Time: 8:10 am


Leg 12: Cleveland OH to Ashtabula OH
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 5 mins.
Leave Time: 8:25 am
Arrive Time: 9:30 am


Leg 13: Ashtabula OH to Erie PA
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 9:45 am
Arrive Time: 10:45 am


Leg 14: Erie PA to Fredonia NY
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 11:00 am
Arrive Time: 12:00 pm
</span>

Leg 15: Fredonia NY to Depew/Buffalo NY
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 12:15 pm
Arrive Time: 1:15 pm
FILLED- Lisa T

<span style="color: #990000">Leg 16: Depew/Buffalo NY to Rochester NY
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 10 mins.
Leave Time: 1:30 pm
Arrive Time: 2:40 pm</span>



*****ALL LEGS IN RED/MAROON ARE NEEDED*****



SENDING SHELTER:
Southport Kennels
1011 Southport Kennel
Spartanburg SC 29306
(864) 585-1050

RECEIVING SHELTER:
Brightstar German Shepherd Rescue
Rochester NY
http://www.brightstargsd.org
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,313 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
NEEDED:


Leg 3: Statesville NC to Mt. Airy NC
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 5 mins.
Leave Time: 9:35 am
Arrive Time: 10:40 am

Leg 4: Mt. Airy NC to Wytheville VA
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 10:55 am
Arrive Time: 11:55 am

Leg 5: Wytheville VA to Beckley WV
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 15 mins.
Leave Time: 12:10 pm
Arrive Time: 1:25 pm

Leg 6: Beckley WV to Charleston WV
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 10 mins.
Leave Time: 1:40 pm
Arrive Time: 2:50 pm

Leg 7: Charleston WV to Ravenswood OH
Approx. Time: 55 mins.
Leave Time: 3:05 pm
Arrive Time: 4:05 pm

Leg 8: Ravenswood OH to Marietta OH
Approx. Time: 55 mins.
Leave Time: 4:20 pm
Arrive Time: 5:20 pm


Leg 9: Marietta OH to Cambridge OH
Approx. Time: 50 mins.
Leave Time: 5:35 pm
Arrive Time: 6:25 pm


Leg 10: Cambridge OH to Canton OH
Approx. Time: 1 hr. 5 mins.
Leave Time: 6:40 pm
Arrive Time: 7:45 pm

Leg 13: Ashtabula OH to Erie PA
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 9:45 am
Arrive Time: 10:45 am


Leg 14: Erie PA to Fredonia NY
Approx. Time: 1 hr.
Leave Time: 11:00 am
Arrive Time: 12:00 pm

PLEASE HELP......
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,996 Posts
RETURN TO MESSAGES

KAthy, here's a run going this weekend from SC to NY
March 24 2008 at 10:23 PM A (Login freerider1961)
from IP address 68.63.135.74


Response to Spartanburg, SC to NY Transport

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Email Rhonda Simms to find out if there is more room..
[email protected]



Saturday and Sunday, March 29th and 30th, 2008


**ALL RECEIVERS HAVE BEEN SCREENED AND ARE APPROVED**

Coming from:

Anderson County Animal Shelter

http://www.petfinder.com/shelters/acas.html







Going To:

Room For One More, Hopatcong NJ

http://www.rfom.org

Angel Paws Rescue Haven, Gloversville NY

http://www.petfinder.com/shelters/angelpawsrescue.html

Receiving Rescue: Cocker Pals

Location: Hobart, NY

http://www.petfinder.com/shelters/cockerpals.html

Tina Patael, Baltimore MD

[email protected]

Transport Coordinator: Rhonda Sims

[email protected]

864-934-8496



Passengers:

**Summarized for efficiency...2 small crates, 2 medium crates, 5 medium dogs, 1 large dog


1. Zeus~AM Bulldog, 1 year, neutered male, UTD, approx 70 lbs (Tina, Baltimore MD)
2. Evie-Mae~boxer x pup, 11 weeks, spayed female, UTD, approx 10 lbs (RFOM, NJ)CRATED IN SMALL CRATE
3. Churi~boxer x pup, 11 weeks, neutered male, UTD, approx 10 lbs (RFOM, NJ) CRATED IN SMALL CRATE
4-8. Five Wiglets~boston x pups, 10 weeks, altered, UTD (RFOM, NJ) CRATED IN 2 MEDIUM CRATES
9. Red~Redbone coonhound, 9 months, neutered male, UTD (RFOM, NJ)
10. Howie ~shep x, 2 yrs old, neutered male, UTD, approx 35 lbs (Angel Paws, NY)
11. Shine~shep x, 2 yrs old, neutered male, UTD, approx 35 lbs (Angel Paws, NY)
12. Bosley~beagle x, 5 yrs, neutered male, UTD (Angel Paws, NY)

13. Dillon~Cocker Spaniel, 1 yr, UTD, neutered male, 20 lbs (Cocker Pals, NY)





ALL FURKIDS UNDER 6 MONTHS HAVE BEEN QUARANTEENED AWAY FROM SHELTER





All Animals will travel with paperwork, food, water, bowls, collars and leashes! Crates are provided by drivers if driver prefers to use them, unless specified above.



SATURDAY MARCH 29TH



Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 1 Thanks Barbara Mac!!



Anderson,SC to Spartanburg, SC 60 miles 55 min
7:00am-7:55am



RED TO GET ON IN SPARTANBURG WITH MEG AND BUCK

Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 2 Thanks Meg and Buck!!

Driver 2~~NEEDED~~

Spartanburg, SC to Charlotte, NC 75 miles 1 hr 20 min

8:10am - 9:30am



**ZEUS TO HOP ON IN CHARLOTTE WITH PAM

Pam info:



Zeus, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 3 Thanks Jennifer!!

Driver 2 Thanks Mary!!

Charlotte,NC to Greensboro,NC 90 miles 1 hr 30 minutes

9:45am - 11:15am



Zeus, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 4 Thanks Alisa!!

Driver 2~~NEEDED~~

Greensboro,NC to Durham,NC 83 miles 1 hr 10 minutes

11:30am-12:40pm



Zeus, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 5 Thanks Nina!!

Driver 2 Thanks Alisa!!
Durham, NC to South Hill, VA 56 miles 55 minutes

12:55 pm-1:50pm



Zeus, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 6 Thanks Sharon!!

Driver 2 Thanks Sylva!!

South Hill, VA to Richmond, VA 82 miles 1 hr 20 minutes

2:05pm- 3:25pm



**DILLON, SHINE, AND HOWIE TO HOP ON IN RICHMOND WITH CHRISTINE

Christine info:



Zeus, Dillon, Shine, Howie, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 7 Thanks Peggy!!

Driver 2 Thanks Robin and Michael!!

Driver 3~~NEEDED~~

Richmond, VA to Fredricksburg, VA 58 miles 55 minutes

3:40pm-4:35pm



Zeus, Dillon, Shine, Howie, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 8 Thanks Robin and Michael!!

Driver 2~~NEEDED~~

Driver 3~~NEEDED~~

Fredricksburg, VA to Alexandria, VA 53 miles 45 minutes

4:50pm-5:35pm



Zeus, Dillon, Shine, Howie, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 9 Thanks Robin and Michael!!

Driver 2 Thanks Natalie!!

Driver 3~~NEEDED~~

Alexandria VA to Baltimore, MD 45 miles 1 hr

5:50pm - 6:50 pm



**ZEUS TO HOP OFF IN BALTIMORE WITH TINA



Dillon, Shine, Howie, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 10 Thanks Susan!!

Driver 2~~NEEDED~~

Baltimore, MD to Newport, DE 71 miles 1 hr 10min

7:05 pm - 8:15 pm



Dillon, Shine, Howie, Red, Bosley, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 11~~NEEDED~~

Driver Two: ~~NEEDED~~

Newark, DE to Trenton , NJ 70 Miles 1 hr 15 min

8:30 pm - 9:45pm



Red, Evie-Mae, Churi, 5 Wiglets

LEG 12 Thanks Mandy!!

Trenton, NJ to Hopatcong, NJ 78 miles 1 hr 15 min
10:00pm - 11:15pm



OVERNIGHT NEEDED IN DE/PA/TRENTON area ~~Thanks Linda!!

Dillon, Shine, Howie, Bosley



SUNDAY MARCH 30th



Dillon, Shine, Howie, Bosley

LEG 12A Thanks Linda!!

Trenton, NJ to Woodbridge , NJ 55 miles~ 1 hr
8:00am - 9:00am 55 miles 1 hour



Dillon, Shine, Howie, Bosley

LEG 13~~NEEDED~~

Woodbridge, NJ to Suffern , NY 55 miles 1 hour
9:10am - 10:10am



Dillon, Shine, Howie, Bosley

LEG 14 Thanks Liz!!

Suffern, NY to Saugerties , NY 72 miles 1 hour 15 min.
10:20am - 11:35am



Shine, Howie, Bosley

LEG 15 Thanks Carole and Andy!!

Saugerties, NY to Scotia , NY 60 miles 1 hour
11:45am - 12:45pm



LEG 15A Thanks Joan!! (Dillon the cocker only)

Scotia, NY to Hobart, NY 62 miles 1 hr 10 mins

1:00 pm to 2:10 pm



Shine, Howie, Bosley

LEG 16 Thanks Debi!!

Scotia, NY to Gloversville, NY 32 miles 45 miles

12:55pm - 1:40pm



RECEIVER~~ANGEL PAWS RESCUE HAVEN





END OF TRANSPORT!! THANKS EVERYBODY




Rhonda Sims
Coordinator, Freedom Train Transports
http://www.myspace.com/numberoneanmllvr



"A wise man regards the life of his animals.."
Proverbs 12:10
















































Respond to this message




A licensed, non-profit 501c3 animal rescue in Georgia.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top