German Shepherd Dog Forums - Reply to Topic

Increase font size: 0, 10, 25, 50%

GermanShepherds.com is the premier German Shepherd Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Thread: Low Platelet Count? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces):
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the German Shepherd Dog Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
05-10-2014 04:02 AM
Anubis_Star
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaT View Post
Sure, until down the road they are in crisis and on death's door.....recheck the bloodwork. If the issues remain, don't ignore the warnings.
Potentially. But again, if platelets are seen on a slide, then there is no concern. 116,000 is not dangerously low. You're not going to be on death's door if the platelet count on a MACHINE is 116,00 and human eyes are counting adequate platelets and seeing clumps. These are neither issues nor warnings. It's reactive platelets.

There's no harm in repeating blood work. I guess better safe than sorry. But it's expensive, and you should always trust a trained staff member's eyes way before a number a machine shoots out.

Just an FYI on thrombocytopenia - You do not see clinical bleeding (therefor it's not damaging to a dog) until the platelet count is less than 40,000. So platelets anywhere in the 6 digit range are not overly concerning with lack of other clinical signs, and appropriate numbers seen on the microscope slide. If your count was 70,000, then I would repeat it. Or even better yet, run a coagulation panel to see if the blood is clotting properly.
05-07-2014 02:55 AM
MustLoveGSDs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis_Star View Post
I would not be concerned at all with a count of 116,000 platelets if I saw clumping on my slide. Especially if I further look and per high power (100x) field I saw at least 8-10 platelets which is considered the low end of normal (a manual platelet estimate with 8 per high power field would be 120,000 platelets and would be completely acceptable as adequate).

Platelet clumping caused by a disease process would have hypercoagulation causer by a disease process, and there would be other clinical signs, not just platelet clumping.

Number one rule, treat the patient not the paperwork

Sent from Petguide.com Free App

I agree. If it were true thrombocytopenia there would be c/s present.
05-07-2014 02:30 AM
LisaT Sure, until down the road they are in crisis and on death's door.....recheck the bloodwork. If the issues remain, don't ignore the warnings.
05-05-2014 11:48 AM
Anubis_Star
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaT View Post
That's a significant difference between 116 and the low normal of 170, which, IMO, isn't explained by just clumping. By the way, some disease processes will cause clumping and it's not just the handling of the blood. So, while having a ton of clumped platelets might artificially lower a platelet count, sometimes the clumping is cause for concern in itself. And with the variance that wide, I would not dismiss it.

If the dog has had a recent vaccination, and/or a history of tick disease, I would look in those directions. Might retest to see if the blood test is accurate.

The low glucose should have been retested by your vet, it's kinda a serious thing, according to my vet. When my boy had a low glucose reading (probably due to the way they handled the blood), my regular vet was really upset that they didn't retest it to ensure that it was a handling issue.

Is this the dog you are having skin loss issues with? I knew of one dog with Anaplasmosis that would lose fur on her paws and toes whenever she had an outbreak. Kinda weird.
I would not be concerned at all with a count of 116,000 platelets if I saw clumping on my slide. Especially if I further look and per high power (100x) field I saw at least 8-10 platelets which is considered the low end of normal (a manual platelet estimate with 8 per high power field would be 120,000 platelets and would be completely acceptable as adequate).

Platelet clumping caused by a disease process would have hypercoagulation causer by a disease process, and there would be other clinical signs, not just platelet clumping.

Number one rule, treat the patient not the paperwork

Sent from Petguide.com Free App
05-05-2014 07:34 AM
LisaT
Quote:
Originally Posted by llombardo View Post
I was getting anxious waiting for the vet to call with Midnite's blood test results so I called. All values are normal except for the platelet count. Thryroid came back normal also. Platelet count is 116,000, normal being 170-400. The vet will be in and will call me tomorrow with the official results, but I need to know now. Should I worry? I'm not to happy with the research I have found on low platelet counts, but then again they are talking a couple thousand being low, so how low is he? I picked the worse time for him to diet, because now he lost the weight and this are making me really nervous. Any thoughts?
That's a significant difference between 116 and the low normal of 170, which, IMO, isn't explained by just clumping. By the way, some disease processes will cause clumping and it's not just the handling of the blood. So, while having a ton of clumped platelets might artificially lower a platelet count, sometimes the clumping is cause for concern in itself. And with the variance that wide, I would not dismiss it.

If the dog has had a recent vaccination, and/or a history of tick disease, I would look in those directions. Might retest to see if the blood test is accurate.

The low glucose should have been retested by your vet, it's kinda a serious thing, according to my vet. When my boy had a low glucose reading (probably due to the way they handled the blood), my regular vet was really upset that they didn't retest it to ensure that it was a handling issue.

Is this the dog you are having skin loss issues with? I knew of one dog with Anaplasmosis that would lose fur on her paws and toes whenever she had an outbreak. Kinda weird.
04-30-2014 09:36 AM
jocoyn I think they probably look at these relative to old tests and to each other. Beau had a little protein in his urine and some white cells but the vet said......"All else is perfect (blood chemistries, urine pH, specific gravity).......He is an intact male........There are secretions intact male dogs have...........and the sample collected was first catch of the first morning pee so some of that probably got in there"

Of course you still go "huh" but I have had enough blood tests of my own over the years where some flag is tripped to know it usually is just an artifact.
04-30-2014 01:00 AM
Anubis_Star Basically, you're just looking at these little results on blood tests that potentially mean very little to doctors, because they're easily explained in clinic. So don't worry, recheck the glucose in the morning, and most importantly you simply need to talk with your vet. It's great to ask questions and be both concerned and want to understand what's going on. But without actually seeing your bloodwork, it's hard to explain. AndI also don't thnk anything sounds serious enough to be concerned about
04-30-2014 12:56 AM
Anubis_Star
Quote:
Originally Posted by llombardo View Post
So does that mean they did the visual and its actually okay even if the numbers put on the test are low?
No... SO, your bloodwork said "Platelet count reflects the miniumum number due to platelet clumping". I am ASSUMING that is simply an automatic message the machine puts out, maybe just when the machine's number is low. It's basically saying "that's the minimum number we counted, but if there's clumping the number could be much higher". Normally if the platelets are actually looked at it will say "Plt est adequate" or "platelet clumping observed", something like that.

When they do a CBC (blood count) on a pet, basically the blood is put into a machine, and then all the numbers are printed out as one long test. Then, a technician should make a slide with the blood and look at it under the microscope. We are looking for
1) platelet clumping. This would confim that the number is indeed adequate (or decreased).
2) actual number of platelets on a high power (100x) field. This is also a way to do a rough platelet estimate. You count all the platelets you see on 10 different fields, divide that by 10, multiply by 15,000, there you go, decent platelet ESTIMATE.
3) WBC morphology and distribution
4) RBC morphology

There is no way to change the numbers the machine gives you. If the machine gives you a low platelet number you simply have to look at the slide, and then usually the estimated number is hand written on the bloodwork. There is also absolutely no reason to rerun. If my eyes are telling me there's plenty of platelets in a blood sample what do I or the dr care what the machine says?



Also as far as blood glucose goes, if blood sits in a tube for ANY amount of time, the glucose is depleted and the number will be low. Many times I have glucose come back low on blood I run. It's usually just artifact. To test that simply do a spot check with a glucometer, like a diabetic human would, usually we prick their ear with a needle, squeeze a drop of blood out, instant results. 9 times out of 10 we don't even worry about it.
04-29-2014 06:27 PM
gsdsar Should not matter too much. Maybe do the AM before eating and the midday would be after a meal. I would just do your day as normal and get a few checks. Maybe get one at the same time the initial blood was taken and follow the same protocol as before that bloodwork.


Sent from Petguide.com Free App
04-29-2014 06:16 PM
llombardo
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsdsar View Post
The low glucose could be due to sample handling. If the blood sits too long in the tube before spinning off the serum, the glucose drops. I would have it spot checked, in the AM and midday. Just to check.


Sent from Petguide.com Free App

Before or after he eats or does that not matter?
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2
PetGuide.com
Basset.net DobermanTalk.com GoldenRetrieverForum.com OurBeagleWorld.com
BoxerForums.com DogForums.com GoPitbull.com PoodleForum.com
BulldogBreeds.com FishForums.com HavaneseForum.com SpoiledMaltese.com
CatForum.com GermanShepherds.com Labradoodle-dogs.net YorkieForum.com
Chihuahua-People.com RetrieverBreeds.com